Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Privacy Policy

Brentknoll Veterinary Centre Ltd

Whittington Road, Worcester, WR5 2RA

Tel:  01905 355938

Fax:  01905 352902

E-mail:  info@worcestervets.co.uk

Registered in England No 5090599        

Brentknoll Veterinary Centre GDPR Privacy Notice

Brentknoll Veterinary Centre will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data, including name, address, email and phone numbers, in addition to details on your pets and their history.

Why we need your Data and what do we do with it?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide your animal care (both emergency and preventative) with the legal basis for this being contractual fulfilment. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

There are also additional legitimate interests pursued by us. These might include sharing information on preventative health care, practice updates and news e.g. newsletters via email.

We will also process insurance claims on your behalf and send tests to external laboratories. At times your details will be shared securely with other veterinary suppliers e.g. other 1st Opinion Practices or Referral Centre’s (upon your request).

VetEnvoy provides secure direct transfer of insurance claims between our computers/server and their IT systems.

We also send text reminders for annual vaccine boosters, worming and flea applications. You can unsubscribe at any time by telling us, by phone or email.

If you are a member of our Happy Pet Club Health Plan then we will share your information with the Health Plan underwriter SimplyHealth Professionals to ensure that the service can be delivered fully.

What we do with your Data

All the personal data we hold is processed by our trained staff.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Electronic captured details will be stored and shared securely:

  • on our secure and protected servers
  • using passwords protected or encrypted emails where necessary
  • on safely secured back-up systems

Document captured details will be stored and shared securely e.g. signed consent forms (in secure office space within Practice with controlled access – held for the required retention period of 7 years).

How long do we hold your Data?

All client data will be held for 10 years after their last visit to the practice unless notified otherwise.

All documentation relating to Animal Care e.g. Test Results, Referral Letters, Consent Forms, will be retained for a period of 20 years.

All electronic animal history will be retained for a period of 25 years. Clients that have not been seen for a period of 10 years will have their details anonymised.

What are your Rights ?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

Specific Rights include:

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold.
  • You have the right to rectification: the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to erase: the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Info@worcestervets.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the Law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

The Data Protection Office (DPO) for the company is Janet Palmer, Practice Manager.

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you, by saving your preferences while you’re at a site.

The use of cookies is an industry standard — you’ll find them at most websites. For example, we may use cookies on the site to verify a subscriber’s login status. They are not used to store personal information, or to retain historical or transactional subscriber data.

By showing how and when visitors use the site, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Information such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed is most easily tracked with cookies. We only use this information for statistical purposes. We may use the information from cookies to make improvements and updates to the site and to tailor our services to our visitors needs.

Specifically we use Google Analytics on this site.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

When using our site you consent to our use of internet cookies.

You always have the option of disabling cookies using your browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please be aware that some features of the site will not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.